As such, people who commit serious crimes might have their bail denied by a judge. columns: 2; A bail amount of $500,000 to $5 million can be set for large sums with the intent of distributing. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . For individuals charged with listed offenses under the bill, bail can be denied "if the prosecuting attorney proves by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance in court or protect the safety of the